This website uses cookies to improve your experience.

Please enable cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website

lock checkmark empty_photo_icon facebook twitter youtube LinkedIn Instagram Big play Menu Video play Arrow down Arrow up Arrow right Arrow left Search Close File Network PDF Image Video

Texas COS Regions

Published on December 18, 2017 by Michael Cassidy

Our grassroots organization is managed by regions, with each region based upon 2-3 Senate districts, but defined as a group of House districts. Since some House districts overlap Senate districts, the regions are associated with the "best-fit" grouping within a set of Senate districts.

Following are the 13 regions, with the assigned Senate and House districts for each. The district hyperlinks show you a map of the district using Statistical Atlas, where you can also find useful stats for the district. The legislator hyperlinks take you to their home page on the Texas Legislature Online site.

The cities listed are generally those with a population of more than 10,000 which are located substantially within the district, or comprise a substantial portion of the district.

Texas House Districts
Texas Senate Districts

Region 1

SD-1.pngSenate District 1 (Tyler, Longview, Texarkana, Paris, Marshall, Mt Pleasant, Kilgore, Henderson)  Bryan Hughes (R)
SD-3.pngSenate District 3 (Lufkin, Nacagdoches, Orange, Palestine, Jacksonville, Athens, Lumberton)  Robert Nichols (R)

House District 1 (Texarkana, Paris)  Gary VanDeaver (R)
House District 4 (Dallas, Mesquite, Terrell, Forney, Athens)  Lance Gooden (R)
House District 5 (Tyler, Mt. Pleasant)  Cole Hefner (R)
House District 6 (Tyler)  Matt Schaefer (R)
House District 7 (Longview, Kilgore)  Jay Dean (R)
House District 8 (Corsicana, Palestine)  Byron C. Cook (R)
House District 9 (Longview, Marshall)  Chris Paddie (R)
House District 11 (Nacagdoches, Jacksonville, Kilgore, Henderson)  Travis Clardy (R)
House District 16 (Conroe)  Will Metcalf (R)
House District 18 (Huntsville)  Ernest Bailes (R)
House District 19 (Lumberton)  James White (R)
House District 21 (Beaumont, Port Arthur, Orange, Nederland, Groves, Port Neches, Vidor)  Dade Phelan (R)
House District 57 (Lufkin)  Trent Ashby (R)

Region 2

SD-4.pngSenate District 4 (Houston, Beaumont, The Woodlands, Baytown)  Brandon Creighton (R)
SD-7.pngSenate District 7 (Houston, Spring)  Paul Bettencourt (R)
SD-15.pngSenate District 15 (Houston, Baytown, Atascocita, Channelview)  John Whitmire (D)

House District 3 (Tomball, Hempstead)  Cecil Bell (R)
House District 15 (The Woodlands, Conroe)  Mark Keough (R)
House District 22 (Beamont, Port Arthur, Port Neches)  Joseph "Joe" Deshotel (D)
House District 23 (Galveston, Texas City)  Wayne Faircloth (R)
House District 126 (Houston)  Kevin Roberts (R)
House District 127 (Houston, Atascocita, Spring, Humble)  Dan Huberty (R)
House District 128 (Pasadena, Baytown, La Porte, Deer Park)  Briscoe Cain (R)
House District 130 (Tomball, Walter)  Tom Oliverson (R)
House District 132 (Houston, Katy)  Mike Schofield (R)
House District 135 (Houston, Jersey Village)  Gary Elkins (R)
House District 150 (The Woodlands, Spring)  Valoree Swanson (R)

Region 3

SD-2.pngSenate District 2 (Dallas, Garland, Mesquite, Rockwall, Greenville)  Bob Hall (R)
SD-16.pngSenate District 16 (Dallas, Garland, Irving, Carrollton, Rowlett)  Don Huffines (R)

House District 2 (Greenville, Sulphur Springs)  Dan Flynn (R)
House District 33 (Dallas, Frisco, Rockwall)  Justin Holland (R)
House District 62 (Sherman, Denison, Bonham)  Larry Phillips (R)
House District 100 (Dallas, Mesquite)  Eric Johnson (D)
House District 107 (Dallas, Garland, Mesquite)  Victoria Neave (D)
House District 108 (Dallas, University Park)  Morgan Meyer (R)
House District 109 (Dallas, DeSoto, Cedar Hill, Lancaster)  Helen Giddings (D)
House District 110 (Dallas, Mesquite, Balch Springs)  Toni Rose (D)
House District 112 (Dallas, Garland, Richardson, Rowlett)  Angie Chen Button (R)
House District 113 (Garland, Mesquite, Rowlett)  Cindy Burkett (R)
House District 114 (Dallas)  Jason Villalba (R)
House District 115 (Dallas, Irving, Carrollton, Coppell, Farmers Branch)  Matt Rinaldi (R)

Region 4

SD-5.pngSenate District 5 (Round Rock, College Station, Bryan, Cedar Park, Georgetown)  Charles Schwertner (R)
SD-18.pngSenate District 18 (Victoria, Rosenberg)  Lois Kolkhorst (R)
SD-24.pngSenate District 24 (Killeen, Abilene, Temple, Fort Hood)  Dawn Buckingham (R)

House District 12 (Waco, College Station)  Kyle J. Kacal (R)
House District 13 (Brenham)  Leighton Schubert (R)
House District 14 (College Station, Bryan)  John Raney (R)
House District 20 (Georgetown)  Terry Wilson (R)
House District 30 (Victoria, Port Lavaca)  Geanie W. Morrison (R)
House District 52 (Round Rock, Georgetown, Hutto, Taylor)  Larry Gonzales (R)
House District 54 (Killeen, Harker Heights)  Scott Cosper (R)
House District 55 (Temple, Fort Hood, Belton)  Hugh Shine (R)
House District 59 (Copperas Cove, Stephenville, Gatesville)  J.D. Sheffield (R)
House District 136 (Austin, Round Rock, Cedar Park, Leander, Brushy Creek)  Tony Dale (R)

Region 5

SD-6.pngSenate District 6 (Houston, Pasadena, Baytown, Channelview, Cloverleaf)  Sylvia Garcia (D)
SD-13.pngSenate District 13 (Houston, Missouri City, Fresno, Stafford)  Borris Miles (D)

House District 27 (Houston, Missouri City, Fresno, Stafford, Sienna Plantation)  Ron Reynolds (D)
House District 129 (Houston, Pasadena)  Dennis Paul (R)
House District 131 (Houston)  Alma A. Allen (D)
House District 134 (Houston, Bellaire, West University Place)  Sarah Davis (R)
House District 137 (Houston)  Gene Wu (D)
House District 139 (Houston)  Jarvis D. Johnson (D)
House District 140 (Houston, Aldine)  Armando L. Walle (D)
House District 141 (Houston, Humble)  Senfronia Thompson (D)
House District 142 (Houston, Atascocita)  Harold V. Dutton (D)
House District 143 (Houston, Channelview, Cloverleaf, Galena Park)  Ana Hernandez (D)
House District 144 (Houston, Pasadena, Baytown)  Mary Ann Perez (D)
House District 145 (Houston, Pasadena, South Houston)  Carol Alvarado (D)
House District 146 (Houston)  Shawn Thierry (D)
House District 147 (Houston)  Garnet Coleman (D)
House District 148 (Houston)  Jessica Farrar (D)

Region 6

SD-8.pngSenate District 8 (Plano, McKinney, Frisco, Richardson, Allen, Sachse, Murphy)  Van Taylor (R)
SD-22.pngSenate District 22 (Arlington, Waco, Burleson, Cleburne, Cosicana)  Brian Birdwell (R)
SD-23.pngSenate District 23 (Dallas, Grand Prairie, DeSoto, Cedar Hill, DuncanVille, Lancaster)  Royce West (D)

House District 10 (Waxahachie, Midiothian, Ennis)  John Wray (R)
House District 56 (Waco, Hewitt, Robinson)  Charles "Doc" Anderson (R)
House District 58 (Burleson, Cleburne)  DeWayne Burns (R)
House District 66 (Dallas, Plano)  Matt Shaheen (R)
House District 67 (Plano, Richardson, Allen)  Jeff Leach (R)
House District 89 (Plano, Allen, Wylie)  Jodie Laubenberg (R)
House District 96 (Fort Worth, Mansfield, Rendon, Crowley)  William "Bill" Zedler (R)
House District 101 (Arlington, Grand Prairie)  Chris Turner (D)
House District 102 (Dallas, Garland, Richardson, Addison)  Linda Koop (R)
House District 103 (Dallas, Irving, Farmers Branch)  Rafael Anchia (D)
House District 104 (Dallas, Grand Prairie)  Roberto R. Alonzo (D)
House District 111 (Dallas, Grand Prairie, DeSoto, Duncanville)  Yvonne Davis (D)

Region 7

SD-9.pngSenate District 9 (Fort Worth, Arlington, Irving, Grand Prairie, N Richland Hills, Euless, Haltom City, Keller, Hurst)  Kelly Hancock (R)
SD-10.pngSenate District 10 (Fort Worth, Arlington, Grand Prairie, Mansfield)  Konni Burton (R)

House District 90 (Fort Worth)  Ramon Romero (D)
House District 91 (Fort Worth, N Richland Hills, Haltom City, Watauga)  Stephanie Klick (R)
House District 92 (Fort Worth, Arlington, Grand Prairie, Euless, Bedford, Hurst)  Jonathan Stickland (R)
House District 93 (Fort Worth, Arlington)  Matt Krause (R)
House District 94 (Arlington)  Tony Tinderholt (R)
House District 95 (Fort Worth, Forest Hill)  Nicole Collier (D)
House District 97 (Fort Worth, Benbrook)  Craig Goldman (R)
House District 98 (Fort Worth, Grapevine, Keller, Southlake, Colleyville)  Giovanni Capriglione (R)
House District 99 (Fort Worth, Saginaw, White Settlement, Azle)  Charlie L. Geren (R)
House District 105 (Irving, Grand Prairie)  Rodney Anderson (R)

Region 8

SD-11.pngSenate District 11 (Houston, Pasadena, Pearland, League City, Galveston, Texas City, Friendswood, La Porte, Deer Park)  Larry Taylor (R)
SD-17.pngSenate District 17 (Houston, Sugar Land, Missouri City, Lake Jackson)  Joan Huffman (R)

House District 24 (League City, Friendswood, Dickinson, Santa Fe)  Greg Bonnen (R)
House District 25 (Lake Jackson, Bay City, Feeport, Clute)  Dennis H. Bonnen (R)
House District 26 (Sugar Land, New Territory, Pecan Grove, Four Corners, Greatwood, Richmond)  Rick Miller (R)
House District 28 (Mission Bend, Cinco Ranch, Katy)  John Zerwas (R)
House District 29 (Pearland, Alvin)  Ed Thompson (R)
House District 85 (Rosenberg, Richmond, El Campo)  Phil Stephenson (R)
House District 133 (Houston)  Jim Murphy (R)
House District 138 (Houston)  Dwayne Bohac (R)
House District 149 (Houston, Mission Bend)  Hubert Vo (D)

Region 9

SD-12.pngSenate District 12 (Fort Worth, Frisco, Carrollton, Denton, Lewisville, Flower Mound, Grapevine, The Colony, Little Elm, Saginaw, Corinth)  Jane Nelson (R)
SD-30.pngSenate District 30 (McKinney, Denton, Witchita Falls, Wylie, Sherman, Weatherford, Denison)  Craig Estes (R)

House District 61 (Weatherford)  Phil S. King (R)
House District 63 (Fort Worth, Lewisville, Flower Mound, Southlake, Highland Village)  Tan Parker (R)
House District 64 (Denton, Corinth)  Lynn Stucky (R)
House District 65 (Dallas, Carrollton, Lewisville)  Ron Simmons (R)
House District 69 (Wichita Falls, Burkburnett)  James Frank (R)
House District 70 (McKinney, Prosper)  Scott Sanford (R)
House District 106 (Frisco, The Colony, Little Elm, Prosper)  Pat Fallon (R)

Region 10

SD-14.pngSenate District 14 (Austin, Pflugerville, Wells Branch)  Kirk Watson (D)
SD-25.pngSenate District 25 (San Antonio, Austin, New Braunfels, Schertz, Kyle, Timberwood Park, Canyon Lake, Cibolo, Converse, Universal City)  Donna Campbell (R)

House District 17 (Lockhart)  John Cyrier (R)
House District 44 (Schertz, Seguin)  John Kuempel (R)
House District 45 (San Marcus, Kyle)  Jason A. Isaac (R)
House District 46 (Austin, Pflugerville)  Dawnna M. Dukes (D)
House District 47 (Austin, Lakeway)  Paul D. Workman (R)
House District 48 (Austin)  Donna Howard (D)
House District 49 (Austin)  Gina Hinojosa (D)
House District 50 (Austin, Pflugerville, Wells Branch)  Celia Israel (D)
House District 51 (Austin)  Eddie Rodriguez (D)
House District 73 (New Braunfels, Canyon Lake, Boerne)  Kyle Biedermann (R)
House District 121 (San Antonio)  Joe Straus (R)
House District 123 (San Antonio)  Diego Bernal (D)

Region 11

SD-19.pngSenate District 19 (Del Rio, Eagle Pass, Uvalde)  Carlos Uresti (D)
SD-26.pngSenate District 26 (San Antonio, Converse, Live Oak)  Jose Menendez (D)
SD-29.pngSenate District 29 (El Paso, Socorro, Horizon City, San Elizario)  Jose Rodriguez (D)

House District 74 (Del Rio, Eagle Pass, Eidson Road)  Alfonso "Poncho" Nevárez (D)
House District 75 (El Paso, Socorro, San Elizario)  Mary E. Gonzalez (D)
House District 76 (El Paso)  Cesar Blanco (D)
House District 77 (El Paso)  Evelina Ortega (D)
House District 78 (El Paso)  Joe Moody (D)
House District 79 (El Paso)  Joseph C. "Joe" Pickett (D)
House District 80 (Laredo, Uvalde)  Tracy O. King (D)
House District 116 (San Antonio)  Diana Arevalo (D)
House District 117 (San Antonio)  Philip Cortez (D)
House District 118 (San Antonio, Schertz)  Tomas Uresti (D)
House District 119 (San Antonio, Schertz, Converse, Universal City, Live Oak)  Roland Gutierrez (D)
House District 120 (San Antonio, Converse)  Barbara Gervin-Hawkins (D)
House District 122 (San Antonio, Timberwood Park)  Lyle Larson (R)
House District 124 (San Antonio)  Ina Minjarez (D)
House District 125 (San Antonio, Leon Valley)  Justin Rodriguez (D)

Region 12

SD-20.pngSenate District 20 (Corpus Christi, McAllen, Mission, Edinburg, Alice, Alton, La Homa, Robstown)  Juan Hinojosa (D)
SD-21.pngSenate District 21 (Laredo, San Marcos, Kyle, Seguin, Rio Grande City, Beeville, Lockhart)  Judith Zaffirini (D)
SD-27.pngSenate District 27 (Brownsville, Pharr, Harlingen, Weslaco, San Juan, Kingsville, San Benito, Alamo, Donna, Mercedes)  Eddie Lucio (D)

House District 31 (Rio Grande City, Raymondville)  Ryan Guillen (D)
House District 32 (Corpus Christi, Aransas Pass, Port Aransas)  Todd Hunter (R)
House District 34 (Corpus Christi, Robstown)  Abel Herrero (D)
House District 35 (Harlingen)  Oscar Longoria (D)
House District 36 (McAllen, Mission, Pharr, Hidalgo)  Sergio Muñoz (D)
House District 37 (Brownsville)  Rene O. Oliveira (D)
House District 38 (Brownsville, Harlingen, San Benito)  Eddie Lucio (D)
House District 39 (Weslaco, San Juan, Alamo, Donna, Mercedes)  Armando A. "Mando" Martinez (D)
House District 40 (Edinburg, Pharr)  Terry Canales (D)
House District 41 (McAllen, Mission, Edinburg, Pharr, Alton, La Homa)  R.D. "Bobby" Guerra (D)
House District 42 (Laredo)  Richard Pena Raymond (D)
House District 43 (Kingsville, Alice, Portland, Beeville)  J.M. Lozano (R)

Region 13

SD-28.pngSenate District 28 (Lubbock, Abilene, San Angelo, Plainview, Levelland, Snyder, Vernon, Sweetwater)  Charles Perry (R)
SD-31.pngSenate District 31 (Amarillo, Midland, Odessa, Big Spring, West Odessa, Pampa, Hereford, Dumas, Canyon, Borger, Andrews)  Kel Seliger (R)

House District 53 (Kerrville)  Andrew Murr (R)
House District 60 (Brownwood, Moneral Wells, Granbury)  Mike Lang (R)
House District 68 (Gainsville, Vernon)  Drew Springer (R)
House District 71 (Abilene, Sweetwater)  Stan Lambert (R)
House District 72 (San Angelo, Big Spring)  Drew Darby (R)
House District 81 (Odessa, West Odessa, Andrews)  Brooks Landgraf (R)
House District 82 (Midland)  Tom Craddick (R)
House District 83 (Lubbock, Snyder)  Dustin Burrows (R)
House District 84 (Lubbock)  John Frullo (R)
House District 86 (Amarillo, Hereford, Canyon)  John T. Smithee (R)
House District 87 (Amarillo, Dumas, Borger)  Four Price (R)
House District 88 (Plainview, Pampa, Levelland)  Ken King (R)

Click here to get involved!
Processing...