Even after witnessing this abuse of our Constitutional rights. State Legislators didn't have the political will nor moral courage to pass legislation to plac
[…] In HRS §127A-14 there are no checks or balances should a Governor abuse this power.
Even after witnessing this abuse of our Constitutional rights. State Legislators didn't have the political will nor moral courage to pass legislation to place limits on the governor’s emergency powers.
Why reform of Hawaii’s emergency powers law failed! by Melissa Newsham Think Tech Hawaii - Why State Emergency Powers Reform Failed (Video) |
It's this recent history and knowledge that has many in Hawai’i asking the question, “Is this legal?” According to HRS §127A-2 the definition of "Emergency means any occurrence, or imminent threat thereof, which results or may likely result in substantial injury or harm to the population or substantial damage to or loss of property or substantial damage to or loss of the environment.” So it makes you wonder, do our homeless and housing crises meet this definition, or is the Governor doing this to circumvent the State Legislature and Hawai’i laws?