This website uses cookies to improve your experience.
[…] Section 1 of the amendment explicitly sets the start and end of the four-year terms for both the president and vice president as noon on January 20, which altered a clause in the Twelfth Amendment that had stated that March 4 was the date by which the House of Representatives was to decide a presidential election in which no candidate attained a majority of Electoral College votes.

Section 2 established the commencement of a new Congress as noon on January 3. This change allowed for the newest session of the House to conduct a presidential vote if necessary. 

Section 3 of the Twentieth Amendment is also interesting, particularly since its parameters were almost immediately put to the test. That section, in part, states that "If, at the time fixed for the beginning of the term of the President, the President elect shall have died, the Vice President elect shall become President."

On February 15, 1933 -- just under three weeks before his inauguration and a few days after the ratification of the Twentieth Amendment, President-elect Roosevelt was the target of an assassination attempt at a rally for him in Florida.